Topic detail page
Previous page
Showing posts 1 to 30 of 813 Show all posts
Glancing back A to Z
Topic posted by Divad ... dated:01 June 2007
The latest update for this attempt to record some history is likely to be the last for some time. Due to limited local access for information I am reaching the end of what I can do.
It is hoped that in a small way it was useful to both locals and Ex-pats.

Many thanks to Dave and Urmston.net readers for allowing me to do this.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:25 July 2017

Now I am playing and not working, thanks Graz.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Graz ... dated:25 July 2017

Divad, here's a good resource for mapping - by adjusting the transparency slider you can make Woodsend disappear and turn back to fields. I'm not saying this is necessarily a good thing :-)


Link

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:11 July 2017

The latest version of the A-Z for 2017 is now available for your pleasure and or research.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:23 June 2017

We have had places Graz losing each one over the years. The three councils always relied on old houses for their offices eventually finishing up combined at Moorfield on Crofts Bank Road. That too went for a place in the Precinct. Once we became Trafford that became redundant and we finished up with nothing.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Graz ... dated:22 June 2017
Altrincham, Stretford, Old Trafford, Sale, Eccles and Swinton all have Town Halls or Public Halls. Is there any reason the area of Urmston didn't end up with one on a similar scale? Did we spend the money on trees instead!
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:27 August 2016

I was close Rozzer, thank you this will be corrected.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Rozzer ... dated:27 August 2016

Looking at Chalfont Ave. Urmston, the occupants correct name is Augustine Patton. He was born August 1900, in Belfast. He was married to Julia and they had five children. Michael, Mary (Maureen), Moira, Eileen, Peter and Anthony. They lived there before WW11 and after. Anthony was born after the war, in 1946. Augustine died in a fire at the property, on December 1964.

I hope this information is useful.

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:19 July 2016

Thanks Graz. I do try to include them all. I will look into adding these for my next version.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Graz ... dated:19 July 2016

I'm not sure if you update the the A-Z with details of EVERY street in Urmston but here's some newish ones:

Rothay Close (think is the replacement for Calder Court)

Scafell Close (near Jackson Court)

Jewel Close (off Victoria Road)

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:15 March 2016

Retail Graz, the circle build in 1928 had many photos taken that show always as shops. The one that sides to the Nags Head Hotel began as Faulkners Grocery and dates as the oldest for the circle c.1885. (San Giovanni) The end row of Old Crofts Bank Road were residences and the old Katherine Lowe (Now Shaw Lodge) was a row of cottages called Longshaw. The corner of Davyhulme Road held home to Crofts Bank House (Our Lady) and between the two sat a wooden kiosk news agency called Ridgway's. I am not sure about the white concrete shops but they came pre war time late 1930's. The Villa now a dental practice was a residence called Bella Vista.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Graz ... dated:14 March 2016

Were the properties around Davyhulme Circle (Nag's Head) built and opened as retail or residential?

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:08 January 2016

The re-launching of the Flying Scotsman is bringing excitement to many. It is not yet known if, or when, it may grace our local line but its story is included in the 2016 A-Z. Along with this history is the reason why we have a Cheshire Line Railway running through Lancashire.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:18 August 2015

Having returned from the Trafford Local Studies I am asking a question. The visit was to revue the works of Ernest Mills who lived in the Village in Flixton. His writings and scrap book for the district are excellent and I would like to find out if he has any relatives still around in the area?
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:23 March 2015

After receiving an advert this morning from McCarthy & Stone about accomodation on Crofts Bank Road, I was amazed to find they have called the project Oakfield Court. This seems odd to me as there is already and Oakfield on Crofts Bank Road. There were four homes to be found at this point of the road before the new structure and they missed the chance to pick up on the past callings of any of them.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:04 January 2015

2015 A-Z is up and running, corrections and additions are being accepted for the next issue.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:27 December 2014

I recently joined Facebook with the intent of a continuance in my personal search for Urmston's past. I posted pictures and facts receiving a promising response. There are two sites one open, one closed, however both are under the same moderators who make up the rules as they go. I am todate, barred from both of these groups after trying to correct the errors of their ways. If you sign on be prepared to be told incorrect information about the district, ask how high when told to jump. Hear all, see all, and say nowt.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:13 December 2014

Following the previous question, the street or road naming was different. It was usual for the developer to award names but they still had to be approved by council. An example was Western Road, three names were submitted Bruce, Livingston, and Moffat. Eventually the discussions arrived at Western. Errors came about when two places were named the same Victoria and Chadwick were around at the same time in two different places and had to be changed.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:13 December 2014

I can only refer to our home name of 1932. It was invented by my mother and father after instruction by the builder. To have it installed on a gatepost would have been the owners own doing.

Quote from James Wilde & Co: The houses on this estate should be named and we shall be obliged if you will let us know the name you select when you call.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Kilbaha ... dated:13 December 2014

David, were the house names 'given' by the builders or did the buyers instruct them what to call the property? (As some properties had the name 'inscribed on gateposts).

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:13 December 2014

Richard, Thomas Richard Roberts is confirmed as living at the Vron 1908-09 he does not show in the next register of 1911. It became the home of Arthur Burgess for that year. Unfortunately the directory does not give any further information, sometimes they gave an occupation but not for this one. The word Vron can often mean a lot of things, I try to find the most common one. This is no reason for your suggested Welsh calling to be wrong. With T. R. Richards being the first name there, it would make me think you are more correct as it does not show any French connection by his name.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Richardje ... dated:13 December 2014

I am researching  my grandparents' history and believe they lived in a house called the Vron in Barnfield Road, Flixton, from 1908. David Smith's history says that Vron is French, but our family thought it was Welsh for hill. Does anyone know anything about the Tom Roberts who lived there - he married my great aunt? Richard E

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:30 October 2014

LOL I deserved that.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by JohnH ... dated:30 October 2014

You're welcome, Herb!

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:30 October 2014

That was where I picked up the picture, how dumb was that not to read it was't our local Newcroft. Thanks Anotherpete I could have been searching for months before catching on. Too clever for my own pants in thinking I had found something new to work with.

Another photo turned up on e-bay stating James Wride Urmston 1906. That one I have nailed, it is a house on Railway Road called Silbury making up for my mistake about Oakwood. I can't win them all.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by JohnH ... dated:30 October 2014

According to this Shawcross family website, Newcroft was/is opposite Timperley Parish church...Link

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:30 October 2014

I have sent in another photo that is giving me trouble, any help please? Dated around 1940 it was home to members of the Shawcross family. The only other detail is that it could be found in the area of Newcroft which could turn out to be a wide field for searching.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:29 October 2014

There is some conflict about the time as I too have found the replacement building is only about 30 years old. That would make it 1984 before the demise of the church. The place is now thought to be a Christian Science Reading Room and not actually a practicing church. Your thoughts Pea add to confirm the later date.
Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Pea ... dated:29 October 2014

We moved here in 1970 when I was 5 and it was around longer than 75. It seemed quite an old building. My husband and I felt it was actually still there in the 80's. We both lived on or around Church Road and passed it daily. Talking about it now we don't think it was Christian Scientists. Remember a bible in the case at the front.

Re: Glancing back A to Z
Reply posted by Divad ... dated:28 October 2014

Wonderful Pea, I didn't think it was a building of any architectural value or I might have remembered it myself. From conversations the church, or reading room, seems to have been around from 1965 to 1970. The current building there was from 1975.
Previous pageTop of the page